European Microfinance Week 2018
 

14th November is Action Group Day during which our specialised working groups meet to hold in-depth discussions and training on their focus topics.

During 15th – 16th November, we offer a fantastic line-up with three plenaries and 23 sessions.

In the evening of the 15th November the winner of the European Microfinance Award on Financial Inclusion through Technology will be announced in a ceremony at the European Investment Bank to which all EMW participants are invited.

The programme will be updated regularly with the speakers names


Wednesday, 14th November 2018
11:00 - 13:00 Green Inclusive & Climate Smart Finance Action Group
11:00 - 13:00Understanding & managing risk in Cambodia: using the Lender Guidelines dashboard [More Info]
12:00 - 14:00LUNCH
Networking lunch in the Agora
13:00 - 16:00Human Capacity Development Action Group [More Info]
13:30 - 16:30Workshop on Responsible equity exits [More Info]
14:00 - 15:30Workshop on the Green Index [More Info]
14:00 - 16:00Joint meeting Rural Outreach and Innovation & Digital Innovations for Financial Empowerment Action Groups [More Info]
15:30 - 16:30e-MFP Board meeting [More Info]
16:00 - 17:30Client protection in digital credit: feedback on emerging standards [More Info]
16:00 - 17:30Workshop on Climate/Data smart finance and Energy finance [More Info]
17:00 - 18:30e-MFP General Meeting of Members
17:00 - 18:30Networking Opportunity
18:30 - 21:00COCKTAIL RECEPTION
Welcome cocktail in the Agora
Thursday, 15th November 2018
09:00 - 10:30Financial inclusion through technology [More Info]
Room José Ensch
Keynote speech: Graham Wright, MicroSave
Moderator: Gera Voorrips, Triple Jump
Lisa Chassin, PHB Development
Albert Sié Dah, Advans Cote d'Ivoire, Ivory Coast
Paul Thomas Kadambelil, ESAF Small Finance Bank, India
Karlygash Raikhanova, KMF, Kazakhstan
10:30 - 11:00Networking break in the Agora
Agora (Plaza)
11:00 - 12:30Client protection and digital finance, practices from Kenya [More Info]
Room José Ensch
Moderator: Lucia Spaggiari, MFR
Peace Osangir, Kopo Kopo Inc., Kenya
Anup Singh, MicroSave
Isabelle Barrès, The Smart Campaign
Laura Foose, Social Performance Task Force (SPTF)
Financial education: how to build momentum? [More Info]
Room Edmond Dune
Moderator: Florian Berndt, GIZ
Esther Nanjovu, GIZ - Uganda
Ewa Bankowska, Microfinance Centre (MFC)
Tim Kaiser, University of Koblenz-Landau & German Institute for Economic Research (DIW Berlin)
Crowdfunding financial inclusion [More Info]
Room Nic Klecker
Moderator: Florian Grohs, Symbiotics
Anaïs Moraud, Babyloan
Koen The, Lendahand
Pierre Schmitgall, LITA.co
Thierry Sanders, Mekar
Marloes Noppen, Plumseeds
Microfinance, energy and PAYGO: financing clean energy one day at a time [More Info]
Room Chapel
Moderator: Eduardo Appleyard, UNCDF CleanStart
Stefan Grundmann, BrightLife (FINCA Plus LLC)
Samuel Adiprakoso, MicroEnergy International
Stefan Zelazny, Mobisol
Annie Von Huelsen, Village Power
12:30 - 14:00Networking lunch in the Agora
No location
14:00 - 15:30Go big by going small: serving the needs of smallholder farmers [More Info]
Room José Ensch
Moderator: Hannah Siedek, European Investment Bank (EIB)
Jean-Marc Debricon, Alterfin
Jamie Anderson, CGAP
Sylver Kyenyune, PRIDE Microfinance, Uganda
Fintegration: innovation meets legacy systems [More Info]
Room Edmond Dune
Moderator: Lonneke Noteboom, FMO
Edwige Takassi Kikpa, Equity Bank S.A., DRC
Faisal Abdul Wahab, PCES doo
Gera Voorrips, Triple Jump
Building capacity for better social performance management [More Info]
Room Nic Klecker
Moderator: Patricia Richter, ILO
Mathilde Bauwin, ADA
Cécile Lapenu, CERISE
Chiara Pescatori, MFR
Yolirruth Núñez, Oikocredit International
Laura Foose, Social Performance Task Force (SPTF)
Managing governance risk [More Info]
Room Chapel
Moderator: Soulémane Djobo, ADA
Giovanni Calvi, Boulder Institute of Microfinance
Birgit Galemann, International Finance Development (IFD)
Emmanuelle Javoy, MIMOSA
Savings Groups: a revolution in microfinance for the poor [More Info]
Room A11
Moderator: Annikka Berridge, FAHU Foundation
Grace Majara, CARE International
Roy Mersland, Universitetet i Agder / CERSEM
Linda Nakato, Universitetet i Agder / CERSEM
Hugh Allen, VSLA
15:45 - 17:15Digital solutions for sustainable smallholder agrifinance [More Info]
Room José Ensch
Moderator: Alexandre Nayme, BNP Paribas
Davide Forcella, CERMi
David Solis, GFA Consulting Group
Mariel Mensink, ICCO Terrafina
Dirk Lebe, Swisscontact
Financial inclusion through technology: the regulator perspective [More Info]
Room Edmond Dune
Moderator: John Palmer, Toronto Centre
Ghiyazuddin Ali Mohammad, AFI
Matthew Soursourian, CGAP
Socorro Heysen, Superintendencia de Banca, Seguros y AFP, Peru
Dirk Zetzsche, University of Luxembourg
Sustainable Development Goals: the new international framework to guide investor strategy [More Info]
Room Nic Klecker
Moderator: Jürgen Hammer, SPTF / Grameen Credit Agricole Foundation
Alain Lévy, BNP Paribas
Paul Thomas Kadambelil, ESAF Small Finance Bank, India
Cécile Lapenu, CERISE
Dina Pons, Incofin Investment Management
Supporting sustainable human capacity development in MFIs [More Info]
Room Chapel
Moderator: Carmelo A. Cocuzza, European Investment Bank (EIB)
Isabelle Katthagen, Academy of German Cooperatives ADG-International
Willemien Libois, Frankfurt School of Finance & Management
Andrew Obara, FRIENDS Consult, Uganda
Victoria Chanda Mumba, Zambia Institute of Banking & Financial Services
Are NGOs really more client-centric? The myth of post-transformation mission drift [More Info]
Room A11
Moderator: Paul DiLeo, Grassroots Capital Management
Mercedes Canalda de Beras-Goico, Banco de Ahorro y Crédito Adopem, Dominican Republic
Antonique Koning, CGAP
Alex Silva, OMTRIX
17:15 - 18:00Bus transfer to the European Investment Bank
No location
18:30 - 21:00European Microfinance Award 2018 Ceremony (followed by cocktail reception) [More Info]
European Investment Bank

Friday, 16th November 2018
09:00 - 10:30Where next for microfinance: a view from The Founders [More Info]
Room José Ensch
Moderator: Bernd Balkenhol, University of Geneva
Essma Ben Hamida, Co-Founder of Enda Tamweel, Tunisia
Godwin Eseiwi Ehigiamusoe, Founder of LAPO Microfinance Bank, Nigeria
Carmen Velasco, Founder of Promujer, Bolivia
Hans Dieter Seibel, Professor Emeritus, University of Cologne
10:30 - 11:00Networking break in the Agora
No location
11:00 - 12:30Youth economic inclusion, where do we stand? [More Info]
Room José Ensch
Moderator: Jérémie Chapet, ADA
Walid Jebili, Enda Tamweel, Tunisia
Margaret Owusu Asare, Sinapi Aba Savings and Loans, Ghana
Tania Haidara, Swisscontact Uganda
Advancing access to financial services for refugees (Part I):
Opening
[More Info]
Room Edmond Dune
Micol Pistelli, UNHCR
Davide Forcella, CoopMed
Alia Farhat, Al Majmoua, Lebanon
The power of portfolio guarantees to deepen financial inclusion [More Info]
Room Nic Klecker
Moderator: Jorge Ramírez, European Microfinance Network (EMN)
Adriano Pallaro, Banca Etica
Shadin Viratham Pulsawatdi, European Commission
Perrine Pouget, European Investment Fund (EIF)
Samuel Paulus, MicroLux
Making insurance markets work for the poor: is financing the binding constraint? [More Info]
Room Chapel
Moderator: Katharine Pulvermacher, Microinsurance Network
Anne Contreras, Arendt & Medernach
Miguel Solana, ILO’s Impact Insurance Facility
Jim Roth, LeapFrog Investments
Anup Singh, MicroSave
Preventing overindebtedness in Cambodia: can self-regulation work? [More Info]
Room A11
Moderator: Jessica Schicks, Belgian Investment Company for Developing countries (BIO)
Vanndarong Pen, AMK, Cambodia
Dina Pons, Incofin Investment Management
Daniel Rozas, MIMOSA / e-MFP
Isabelle Barrès, The Smart Campaign
11:30 - 12:30 Advancing access to financial services for refugees (Part I)
Panel 1: Refugees’ entrepreneurship support
[More Info]
Room Edmond Dune
Moderator: Micol Pistelli, UNHCR
Mir Shekib, Central Bank of Afghanistan
Bruno Dunkel, CoopMed
Swati Mehta, GIZ
Ewa Bankowska, Microfinance Centre (MFC)
Andrea Limone, PerMicro
12:30 - 14:00Networking lunch in the Agora
No location
14:00 - 15:30Advancing access to financial services for refugees (Part II):
Panel 2: Engaging FSPs - Funding and other market-based incentives
[More Info]
Room Edmond Dune
Moderator: Lene M.P. Hansen, Financial Inclusion Specialist
Resi Janssen, Cordaid Investment Management
Jim Brands, FMO
Philippe Guichandut, Grameen Credit Agricole Foundation
Applying the universal social performance standards to new actors: banks and SME finance institutions [More Info]
Room Nic Klecker
Adriano Pallaro, Banca Etica
Mercedes Canalda de Beras-Goico, Banco de Ahorro y Crédito Adopem, Dominican Republic
Micol Guarneri, Consultant
Lucia Spaggiari, MFR
Jürgen Hammer, SPTF / Grameen Credit Agricole Foundation
Financial inclusion through technology: the investor perspective [More Info]
Room Chapel
Moderator: Sachin S Vankalas, LuxFLAG / e-MFP
Radhika Shroff, ACCION
Lonneke Noteboom, FMO
Emilie Allaert, Luxembourg House of Financial Technology (LHoFT)
Edmund Higenbottam, Verdant Capital
Recent developments in housing [More Info]
Room A11
Moderator: Patrick McAllister, Consultant
Olivia Caldwell, Affordable Housing Institute
Max Niño-Zarazua, Consultant
Noel Verrinder, Genesis Analytics
Jonathan Godbout, iBUILD
14:45 - 15:30Advancing access to financial services for refugees (Part II):
Panel 3: Digital solutions to expand access and lower costs
[More Info]
Room Edmond Dune
Moderator: Alexandra Sánchez, PHB Development
Katharina Braun Botao, GIZ - Jordan
Pamela Eser, UNCDF
15:30 - 16:30Is there room left for the 'little guy'?: a debate on the relevance of Tier 2 & 3 MFIs [More Info]
Room José Ensch
Moderator: Sam Mendelson, European Microfinance Platform (e-MFP)
Maria Teresa Zappia, BlueOrchard Finance Ltd
Maude Massu, Consultant
Kaspar Wansleben, Luxembourg Microfinance and Development Fund (LMDF)
Alex Silva, OMTRIX
16:30 - 17:15Closing Drink
2nd floor

  European Microfinance Platform (e-MFP)
39 rue Glesener, L-1631 Luxembourg
Tel: +352 26 27 13 82
Fax: +352 45 68 68 68
contact@e-mfp.eu
with the support of