European Microfinance Week 2016
 
17/11/2016
09:00 - 9:30Microfinance and access to education (7th European Microfinance Award) [More Info]
Room José Ensch
Testimony by Aryslady Cottes, Student from Dominican Republic
Moderator: Sam Mendelson, ArcFinance
Edgardo Pérez, Fundación Génesis Empresarial, Guatemala
Roshaneh Zafar, Kashf Foundation, Pakistan
John Robert Okware, Opportunity Bank Uganda Limited, Uganda
9:30 - 10:00
10:00 - 10:30
10:30 - 11:00Coffee Break
Agora (Plaza)
11:00 - 12:30Microfinance, education & child labour [More Info]
Room A11
Moderator: Patricia Richter, ILO
Kenneth Okakwu, LAPO Microfinance Bank, Nigeria
Muhammad Tahir Waqar, National Rural Support Programme (NRSP), Pakistan
Assessing and promoting social performance in Europe, exchanges and lessons learned from the South [More Info]
Room Chapel
Moderator: Noémie Renier, EIF
Nicolas Blondeau, Inpulse
Grzegorz Galusek, Microfinance Centre (MFC)
Cécile Lapenu, CERISE
Alain Levy, BNP Paribas
Financing sustainable energy: Traditional solar vs. PayGo [More Info]
Room José Ensch
Moderator: Yekbun Gürgöz, Climate and Clean Air Coalition (CCAC)
Jan-Henrik Kuhlmann, Triple Jump
Natalia Realpe Carrillo, MicroEnergy International GmbH
Tim Reutemann, UNEP DTU Partnership
Francis Vazheparambil, Standard Microfinance Bank, Nigeria
Myanmar, the new Golden Land for microfinance? [More Info]
Room Edmond Dune
Moderator: Perrine Pouget, EIB
Rommel Caringal, VisionFund Myanmar
Claude Falgon, Advans SA, SICAR
Paul Luchtenburg, UNCDF
Sanjay Sinha, M-CRIL
12:00 - 12:30
12:30 - 13:00Networking Lunch
Agora (Plaza)
13:00 - 13:30
13:30 - 14:00
14:00 - 14:30The many paths to financing education (Part I - Implementation) [More Info]
Room A11
Moderator: Barbara Drexler, Frankfurt School of Finance & Management
Lauren Braniff, CGAP
Nathan Byrd, Opportunity International
Rüdiger Meister, ADG
Joyce Owusu Dabo, Sinapi Aba Savings and Loans Ltd., Ghana
Managing client outcomes (Part I) [More Info]
Room Edmond Dune
Moderator: Amelia Greenberg, SPTF
Frances Sinha, EDA Rural Systems / M-CRIL
Lucia Spaggiari, Microfinanza Rating
Christophe Bochatay, Triple Jump
Thelma Brenes, Oikocredit
Laura Gärtner, Oikocredit
Rodrigo Peláez Peláez, Fundación Microfinanzas BBVA
Exposure programs: Fostering South – South knowledge exchange [More Info]
Room A13
Moderator: Raluca Dumitrescu, MicroEnergy International GmbH
Tesfaye Befekadu, Harbu Microfinance Institution, Ethiopia
Chris Karayil Victor, ESAF Microfinance India
Martine Sanders, FMO
Long-term debt for long-term impact [More Info]
Room Chapel
Moderator: Miryam Nouri, OXUS
Pauline Angoso, Proparco
Priscilla Carpenter, Crédit Coopératif
Rajnish Dhall, Micro Housing Finance Corporation Ltd., India
Kaspar Wansleben, LMDF
Agricultural value chain finance and agri-insurance [More Info]
Room José Ensch
Moderator: Michael Kortenbusch, BFC
Jonathan Agwe, IFAD
Bart De Bruyne, Consultant
Mariel Mensink, ICCO Terrafina Microfinance
Patricia Richter, ILO
14:30 - 15:00
15:00 - 15:30
15:30 - 15:45
15:45 - 16:15The many paths to financing education (PART II - Funding)) [More Info]
Room A11
Moderator: Laura Hemrika, Credit Suisse / e-MFP
Ruth Dueck-Mbeba, The MasterCard Foundation
Lorna Li, OMTRIX
Maria Teresa Zappia, BlueOrchard
Managing client outcomes (PART II) [More Info]
Room Edmond Dune
Christophe Bochatay, Triple Jump
Thelma Brenes, Oikocredit
Laura Gärtner, Oikocredit
Stéphanie García Van Gool, Fundación Microfinanzas BBVA
Rodrigo Peláez Peláez, Fundación Microfinanzas BBVA
Shoulda, coulda, woulda: Lessons learned from a currency devaluation crisis in Azerbaijan [More Info]
Room Chapel
Moderator: Kevin Fryatt, Risk management Initiative in Microfinance (RIM)
Jhale Hajiyeva, Azerbaijan Micro-finance Association
Barry Firth, VisionFund International
Rob Hanson, FINCA
10 years of MIV surveys, research and practice [More Info]
Room A13
Moderator: Sachin S. Vankalas, LuxFLAG
Roland Dominicé, Symbiotics
Matthew Soursourian, CGAP
Frank Streppel, Triodos Investment Management BV
Financial inclusion 2.0: How MFIs can adapt to the fintech age [More Info]
Room José Ensch
Moderator: Matteo Snidero, Finance in Motion
Lisa Nestor, Stellar
Antonio Separovic, Oradian
Jonathan Whittle, Quona
Graham Wright, MicroSave
16:15 - 16:45
16:45 - 17:15
17:15 - 17:30Bus transfer to the European Investment Bank
Agora (Plaza)
17:30 - 18:00
18:00 - 18:307th European Microfinance Award Ceremony followed by cocktail reception
European Investment Bank
18:30 - 19:00
19:00 - 19:30
19:30 - 20:00